PDA

View Full Version : ReWire Still Not Working in OS Mavericks


GovrCheeze
05-02-2014, 02:58 PM
Hello all,

This issues i all over the web with several 'workarounds', and a few solutions that work for some, but not all.

The DigiRewire/WavesReWire plugin DOES NOT APPEAR in the plugins list after launching protools. It appears to load in the beginning, and is present in the plugins folder, but is not properly read by Pro Tools. I have had this issue with Pro Tools MP 9.0.5, Pro Tools 10 (newest update as of May 2014), AND pro tools 11 - though at least with eleven the Waves ReWire plugin DOES appear, but does not related to Live or Reason. In Reason 7 (latest update as of May 2014), the 'ReWire' button on the top I/O panel shows lit up...but no connection.

I am aware of the 'Check 32bit mode box' solution and it does not help. I have talked to Propellorhead and they say this issue is on Avids side, as they are the ones who make the rewire plugins for Pro Tools.

Interestingly, on my 64bit Windows 7 computer, I am able to use ReWire just fine - both with 32bit version of protools as well as 64bit.

So the issue does seem to be isolated to Mac users - which may be why a fix has yet to arise.

I would really like to see Avid release a bug-fixer or an update to their digirewire plugin.

-J

Les Leo
05-27-2014, 01:07 AM
Hello,
I'm having problems recording rewire tracks from FL studios into pro tools. I've used instrument tracks but that doesn't seem to work for me. Can someone please tell me where I'm going wrong. I have Pro Tools 7. I can get it to rewire with no problem but I just can't record. HELP ME PLEASE!!!!