PDA

View Full Version : Don't know what plug in I have


Don Parisi
04-02-2014, 01:02 PM
I am just getting started and I have PT 7.4 LE. When loaded up I have made a vocal track. I can add reverb but i cannot add Delay. An error comes up that the plug in can not not be made active because a DAE error was encountered. Looking up the 7400 error on google pro tolos etc. it also states that the plugin might not be installed. Ho can I find out what plugins are installed

Craig F
04-02-2014, 03:06 PM
Welcome Don,

Please review the Help Us Help You at the top of the page, you have left a lot of details out of your post.

Don Parisi
04-04-2014, 10:26 AM
I went to help us help, i down loaded the software and created a report. I am trying to attach it and it say invalid file ?? What do I need to do.

mesaone
04-04-2014, 05:34 PM
Copy and paste the contents of the file.

DetroitT
04-08-2014, 10:37 AM
What Delay, Stock (Installed with Pro Tools or other installer).
RTAS only for 7.4LE

Don Parisi
04-08-2014, 11:56 AM
I go to the chanell i want, go to the top where you would add te effect. Your choices are Multi chanel plug in, then you can choose, Dynamics, Reverb Delay, Modulation, etc. I picked reverb and I was successful in adding that. When I go to pick delay my options are extra Long Delay ll stereo, Long Delay ll stereo,medium, short and time adjuster. Picking any one of these I get the error ( the plug in could not be made active because a DAE error was encountered ( error 7400). This is what i am trying to do. simply add a delay to my vocals. So my question is. Does this delay come with the Basic 7.4 LE PT download? If it does then there is a problem. What do I do? If it does not where do I get it, how much, and what else does this software NOT COME WITH.

So far this software is Not User Friendly for a begigner. Also from what I am seeing on the community site is that there are allot of problems with pro tools no matter what version.

Don Parisi
04-08-2014, 11:59 AM
You also stated stock !!! That's my question. are there stack installed add ons for Delay comression etc. What does the 7.4 LE come with out of the BOX

DetroitT
04-08-2014, 12:20 PM
That is a stock plug-in.
Try reinstalling the app and then repair permissions if your on a mac.
But also post you system information as Craig the moderator asked.

You may also go to your account and see if your OS and the version of LE are compatible.
7.4.? OS 10.5.?

Craig F
04-08-2014, 12:20 PM
The ones you mention are stock

You can buy 3rd party delays form other companies
Sound Toys had had a free into offer for their Primal Delay, but that's over
Waves has H-Delay and Super Tap
Line 6's Echo Farm has some

But we still don't know what OS type and version you are on

Don Parisi
04-09-2014, 08:24 AM
Hey Guys thats great info. I am not sure what each description is that you guys gave me but I will look it up, I figured they were stock. I will cut and paste my Computer specs. I did the report but but could not attach it. I will cut and paste shorter version now. If you need more details let me know. here we go

<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< ID >
Host Name: DonaldPParis-PC
Workgroup: HOME COMPUTER

< Computer >
Model: HP (Compaq) KY821AA-ABA CQ5110Y 103C_53316J
Serial Number: CNX92*****
Chassis: HP Desktop
Mainboard: Pegatron NARRA5
Serial Number: MS1C95R********
BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD 5.38 03/20/2009
Total Memory: 2.88GB DIMM DDR2

< Processors >
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 7550 Dual-Core Processor (2C
2.51GHz, 7GHz IMC, 2x 512kB L2, 2x 2MB L3)
Socket/Slot: AM2r2/AM3

< Chipset >
Memory Controller: HP MCP61 Memory Controller 2x 1GHz (2GHz),
3GB DIMM DDR2 800MHz

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: Samsung M3 78T2863EHS-CF7 1GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-
6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module: Samsung M3 78T5663EH3-CF7 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-
6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

< Video System >
Monitor/Panel: ACI ASUS VH232H
(1920x1080, 23.4")
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430
(4PS3.0, 1VS3.0 426MHz, 128MB 200MHz 128-bit,
Integrated Graphics)

< Graphics Processor >

< Storage Devices >
Seagate ST3320813AS (320.1GB, :298GB (C:) (D:)
TSSTcorpCDDVDW TS-H653Z (8.4GB:8GB (E:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
COMPAQ (C:): 287GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3320813AS (320.1GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
FACTORY_IMAGE (D:): 11GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3320813AS (320.1GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 8MB Cache)
DVDVolume (E:): 8GB (UDF) @ TSSTcorpCDDVDW TS-H653Z (8.4GB,
ATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: HP MCP61 LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1: Asus F8000
Audio Device: HP MCP61 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec: Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s): 1
Disk Controller: HP MCP61 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: HP MCP61 Memory Controller
Disk Controller: HP MCP61 SATA Controller
Disk Controller: HP MCP61 SATA Controller
USB Controller 1: HP MCP61 USB Controller
USB Controller 2: HP MCP61 USB Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: nVidia MCP5 SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2: nVidia MCP5 SMBus 2

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Printer: HP Officejet 4620 series (600x600, Colour)
Printer: Fax - HP Officejet 4620 series (200x200,
Colour)

< Scanners and Cameras >
Scanner: Hewlett-Packard HP Officejet 4620 series
(NET) (Scanner, USB)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (Ethernet,
100Mbps)

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6002
(Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance: x86

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 3.0

<<< Processor Arithmetic >>>

Don Parisi
04-09-2014, 11:54 AM
Hi detroit T. How do I find the App to install it / re install / repair, . And once found, What are the steps to reinstall it. Also, my computer config is listed 1 or 2 replies ago . Please bare with me I am new to this PT stuff Thanks

TOM@METRO
04-14-2014, 12:59 PM
Are you running PT7.4 CS10?

Don Parisi
04-17-2014, 08:57 AM
I am running Pro tools LE 7.4 There is no CS10 What is that

Don Parisi
04-17-2014, 09:08 AM
May be this will elp.

When I boot up my Pro Tool 7.4 LE on my computer this is what happens.

I get a message that says

Warning" Loss of Plug-in Authorization Keys May Occur
This system contains 1 or more Drives Formatted with NTFS, which have volume names longer than 11 Characters. This combination is know to corrupt some Inter-Lock Plug-in Authorizations. If you know which drives are Authorized and they are no configured this way, or if you have no interlock protected plugins, then you may continue. In order to remedy this issue before corruption can occur click yes to quit pro tools and rename NTFS Volumes to names that are 11 Characters or less. Next, relaunch Pro tolls and this dialog should not appear again.

Now I do not know what this means so I hit No and go right into Pro tools. I am sure this is the problem. So,

1) What are volumes?
2) Where are they?
3) Is it safe to do this?

Please note.

My pro tools is loaded onto my C drive - NO External drive and as I stated in the begining of this, I am running windows Vista Home addition.

When I call Avid they said to run Updates and I should work on the Home Addition.

Don Parisi
04-22-2014, 09:01 AM
I have loaded the software on another computer and it works. I guess the Vista Home Premium will not work with 7.4 LE.

I have listed all information see above. Does anybody have a 7.4 LE with MBox 2 running on Vista Home Premium SP2. And if so. What did yoiu have to do to get it to work