PDA

View Full Version : EQ3 Not Reading Frequency Automation


RubyQueen
03-17-2014, 12:23 PM
Suddenly an EQ3 plug in with all parameters automation enabled has developed a bug: the frequency parameter has stopped reading the written automation on the track it's on. When I put the track in latch mode to re-write it, the frequency "automation enabled" red light does not go on under the dial as do all the other parameters' lights. Has anyone experienced this? I'm on PT HD2 8.0, Mac G5, OS 10.5.8. I am thinking I will put another EQ 3 on the track and try to copy the settings over then delete the buggy one. Is there a way to remove the problem plug without deleting all the animation though? Just calling up the saved setting on the replacement plug does not create new animation on the track after removing the first one. I am trying to find the most effective way to do this on a densely automated track. This is the only track with this issue. No other problems. This issue has never come up before in my 12 years on PT . Thanks for any suggestions!

RubyQueen
03-17-2014, 12:25 PM
PS - this only happens in the High-Pass function of the plug in. All other bands read the frequency automation.

Craig F
03-17-2014, 03:20 PM
Is that parameters active in the Automation Parameters window?
click on the AUTO button in the plug-in to see

RubyQueen
03-17-2014, 04:50 PM
Is that parameters active in the Automation Parameters window?
click on the AUTO button in the plug-in to see

Yes Craig - all of the parameters are active in the automation window. This just started after several months of no problems with this parameter.

Craig F
03-17-2014, 05:12 PM
Preference toss would be my next move