PDA

View Full Version : dae 7204 and 7077 errors


landstrom27
11-21-2013, 08:17 PM
I can't get bx digital v2 and puigtec tdm versions to run on my system, i get the not enough free dsp error, even on a session without any other plugins not even one instance of these plugins will run. I think i remember reading that certain tdm plugs are eccel only, could that be the problem? Any suggestions greatly appreciated. My system:
HD 1 pci
192 io
windows 7 home x64
pt hd 9.0.2 (tried updating to 9.0.6 but wouldn't find hardware)
i7 4770k

can post sandra if needed

sw rec
11-22-2013, 05:07 AM
can post sandra if needed

Good plan. Can't tell you much without it.

landstrom27
11-22-2013, 02:59 PM
Ok heres the SR. I'll also try updating to 9.0.5. When installed 9.0.6 it won't locate hardware both times i tried. Thanks!

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Shane-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : ASUS All Series ASUS MB
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS Z87-PLUS
Serial Number : 1304108********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0801 04/19/2013
Intel vPro : 9.00.02.1345
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770K CPU @ 3.50GHz (4C 8T 4.3GHz, 4.3GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1150

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Haswell) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.87GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-1866C9-8GSR 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-14900U DDR3-1866 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : G.Skill F3-1866C9-8GSR 8GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-14900U DDR3-1866 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : LG 27EA63
(1920x1080, 33.3")
Monitor/Panel : LG 27EA33
(1920x1080, 33.2")
Monitor/Panel : LG 27EA33
(1920x1080, 33.2")
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (32CU 2048SP SM5.0 950MHz/1GHz, 3GB DDR5 5.7GHz 384-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (2048SP 32C 950MHz/1GHz, 3GB DDR5 5.7GHz 384-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (2048SP 32C 950MHz/1GHz, 3GB DDR5 5.7GHz 384-bit)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST500DM002-1BD142 (500.1GB, SATA600, 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (F:)
Seagate ST500DM002-1BD142 (500.1GB, SATA600, 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (F:)
WDC WD1001FALS-00Y6A0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (E:)
Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (256GB, SATA600, SSD) : 238GB (C:)
ASUS DRW-24B3ST c (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
New Volume (E:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00Y6A0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 238GB (NTFS) @ Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (256GB, SATA600, SSD)
New Volume (F:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ 2x Seagate ST500DM002-1BD142 (500.1GB, RAID/SATA600, 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B3ST c (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS Lynx Point LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 C8-03
Audio Device : ASUS Lynx Point HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : PC Partner Tahiti XT HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 7970 Series]
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS Lynx Point 6-Port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS Asmedia 106x SATA Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS Lynx Point USB xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 3 : ASUS Lynx Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) Ethernet Connection I217-V (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Linksys WUSB6300 (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 130Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 7.7

landstrom27
11-22-2013, 04:04 PM
i got 9.0.5 running but i still can't run bx digital or puig tec in tdm. All my other tdm plugs still work.

landstrom27
11-22-2013, 04:08 PM
should i try updating to 9.0.6 again?

Southsidemusic
11-22-2013, 04:12 PM
Have you made sure you have the latest updates of the plugins as that can sometimes screw with your system.

I would also try and update But make sure you have a back-up should something else happen to the setup.

Best Regards
Chris

landstrom27
11-22-2013, 04:14 PM
bx digital is version 2.5.1
puigtec is version v9r14

Southsidemusic
11-22-2013, 04:19 PM
Have you tried trashing preferences and Plist for Digidesign and Avid and let PT rescan all the plugins as I have never experienced this myself

landstrom27
11-22-2013, 04:24 PM
i just updated bx digi to version 2.6, still no luck

landstrom27
11-22-2013, 04:27 PM
Have you tried trashing preferences and Plist for Digidesign and Avid and let PT rescan all the plugins as I have never experienced this myself


No I have never done this before. I will try to figure out how to do this then report back, wont get a chance to do it til tomorrow morning. Thanks for help

Southsidemusic
11-22-2013, 04:31 PM
Have you tried trashing preferences and Plist for Digidesign and Avid and let PT rescan all the plugins as I have never experienced this myself


No I have never done this before. I will try to figure out how to do this then report back, wont get a chance to do it til tomorrow morning. Thanks for help

Your'e most welcome but lets get you up and running as soon as you are back infront of the system. I will post a link on how to trash plist and dae & prefs so you can follow that and see if it helps :-)

Here are some steps to follow and make sure you do them all:

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/articles/delete-pro-tools-preferences-databases/

Have a nice evening
Chris

landstrom27
11-23-2013, 12:37 PM
I used the preference trasher and it deleted the DAE, Digidesign and Volumes folder then I restarted and it rescanned all the plugins, still no luck though. Are there any other folders that should have been trashed or any other suggestion I can try?

landstrom27
11-23-2013, 12:41 PM
btw, i went to the link you gave me but my folders were mapped out differently than the way it was on the link so used the preference trasher instead. Does that do the same thing?

Southsidemusic
11-23-2013, 12:44 PM
This is weird and our studio never used PT9HD as we updated to PT10HD directly after purchaing PT HD Native and interface so I am stumped. Have you tried reinstalling PT9 .0.5 and see what happens? Also I would try and install 9.0.6 and see if that does anything to the plugins and then we would know if it is the version of PT9 or something else

I am sorry that I can't help you here but I will forward this and see if anyone at Avid can chime in but in the meantime try reinstall and see if that helps otherwise try the latest 9.0.6 update, thats what I have right now but as I said, I will forward this now and see if anyone else who have these plugins and TDM version can look at this thread

Best Regards
Chris

landstrom27
11-23-2013, 12:58 PM
Will do, Thanks again for your time and help, much appreciated:-)

landstrom27
11-23-2013, 01:26 PM
i updated to 9.0.6 and the same thing happens as before, when I launch pro tools it is unable to locate hardware.

Southsidemusic
11-23-2013, 01:37 PM
i updated to 9.0.6 and the same thing happens as before, when I launch pro tools it is unable to locate hardware.

I have forwarded this and hopefully another member will jump in as I can't find your solution. I truly hope that the solution is soo simple I will bang my head against the wall but right now I am stumped..
You are not forgotten about, promise :-)
Hang tight
Chris

landstrom27
11-23-2013, 02:27 PM
fyi i uninstalled again then reinstalled and updated to 9.0.6 but still not locating hardware. i'm gonna redo it and update to 9.0.5:-)

John_Toolbox
11-23-2013, 04:15 PM
I can't get bx digital v2 and puigtec tdm versions to run on my system, i get the not enough free dsp error, even on a session without any other plugins not even one instance of these plugins will run. I think i remember reading that certain tdm plugs are eccel only, could that be the problem? Any suggestions greatly appreciated. My system:
HD 1 pci
192 io
windows 7 home x64
pt hd 9.0.2 (tried updating to 9.0.6 but wouldn't find hardware)
i7 4770k

can post sandra if needed

I have a feeling you will need an accel card for those plugins to run. I would email their manufacturer's support department to confirm this before buying another card just to be sure though.

But before adding another variable, I think you really need to nail down the problem with pro tools 9.0.6 not seeing your hardware first. Hopefully someone with more PC experience than me can help. The only suggestion I can make is to try disabling the built in audio on your motherboard.

landstrom27
11-24-2013, 05:40 PM
thanks for the suggestion, john, still not locating hardware. I too have been wondering if they are accel only. I mentioned to a tech support guy from waves the trouble i've been having and that i have the non accel pci-x core card but he didn't say anything about it being accel only but i will try to find out for sure, I'll let you know if i hear anything.

landstrom27
11-24-2013, 07:54 PM
I just recieved a message from tech support at waves and they said the puig tec eq's should run in tdm, so I'm guessing that means it's not accel only.

landstrom27
11-25-2013, 03:40 PM
Well, I just spoke with a tech support guy from waves and he seems to think you have to have a pci-e card(s), and he wasn't sure if i added a pci-x accel card if it would work or not, anybody got any opinions on that?