PDA

View Full Version : Installing Plug ins in Pro Tools 10


kayablack
08-26-2013, 05:43 PM
How do I transfer my waves plug-ins in Pro Tools 10? I have tried the DPM plug ins folder but when I try find them in Pro Tools in the inserts, they are not there.

What am I doing wrong?

musicman691
08-28-2013, 07:34 AM
How do I transfer my waves plug-ins in Pro Tools 10? I have tried the DPM plug ins folder but when I try find them in Pro Tools in the inserts, they are not there.

What am I doing wrong?
Do you have the RTAS versions installed? That's what should be in the Digidesign plugins folder. You don't say if you're on a Mac or Windows so I can't give you a path to the folder for Windows but on a Mac the path would be Library/Application Support/Digidesign/ and a folder in there.

Craig F
08-28-2013, 11:48 AM
From what?

I would re-run the installer if it's a new rig.

Phil Ogden
08-28-2013, 01:13 PM
What version?