PDA

View Full Version : Hybrid Authorization


ChristianAllanRamirez
07-30-2013, 02:27 PM
Hi, this is for anyone able to help me out. I go to a school in Burbank and am taking Pro Tools certification classes. I have completed the Pro Tools 110 course and in the book came a free plug-in download. I chose the Hybrid Synthesizer plug-in. I have already the iLok license on my iLok2 along with the program installed on my computer, however Pro Tools isn't reading the license and is asking me to authorize it, and every time I select authorize it makes me try to answer a riddle of some sort (why, idk... -_-). Can someone help me out that way I can start using the plug-in please? It has been like this since November of 2012.

nst7
07-30-2013, 02:30 PM
You probably have the license for 1.5 and you downloaded the installer for 1.6. A common problem (1.6 was a paid upgrade). The correct installer is on the Avid site, but I'm not sure where.

ChristianAllanRamirez
07-30-2013, 02:38 PM
Here are some photo's

ChristianAllanRamirez
07-30-2013, 02:39 PM
Last Photo.

YYR123
07-30-2013, 03:27 PM
I see ur problem u have that extra box cover the most important aspect of ur screen !!!!
But seriously ur ilok for hybrid wont work till air releases them anew

YYR123
07-30-2013, 03:59 PM
Look at the top of the manager and look under unavailable - hybrid should be there - it's there for my asset

YYR123
07-30-2013, 11:36 PM
On Another interesting note when I opened 10 36 my hybrid comes up and it sounds as good as always huh wierd huh

ChristianAllanRamirez
07-31-2013, 12:38 AM
I got it to work finally! Thanks NST7!