PDA

View Full Version : TH2 RTAS plug-in


Ed K
06-13-2013, 07:27 PM
I have Pro Tools 9 installed on a Mac Book Pro with OS X 10.6.8. I installed Overloud's TH2 guitar amp simulator plug-in using the RTAS version. I can see the TH2 plug-in in the Digidesign plug-in folder along with all the plug-ins that came with Pro Tools 9. But when I set up a track and try to insert TH2 as a plug-in, it does not show up as an option to select. What do I have to do to get Pro tools to recognize the TH2 plug-in.

Thanks!

crizdee
06-14-2013, 12:21 AM
I have Pro Tools 9 installed on a Mac Book Pro with OS X 10.6.8. I installed Overloud's TH2 guitar amp simulator plug-in using the RTAS version. I can see the TH2 plug-in in the Digidesign plug-in folder along with all the plug-ins that came with Pro Tools 9. But when I set up a track and try to insert TH2 as a plug-in, it does not show up as an option to select. What do I have to do to get Pro tools to recognize the TH2 plug-in.

Thanks!

Hi,

How are you authorising the plugin?

Chris

Ed K
06-14-2013, 09:39 AM
Chris,
I used OverLoud's installer software which includes software authorization. Overloud has a proprietary licensing system which is completely software based. No USB authorization device is required. The TH2 software works fine when used "stand alone" with my Mbox Pro interface. But Pro Tools 9 won't recognize the plug-in even though I can see it in the "plug-in" folder.

Thanks for the reply!

Phil Ogden
06-14-2013, 10:48 AM
Just 'shooting from the hips' but have you tried to instantiate the plug-in on both mono and stereo tracks?

Benoni
06-14-2013, 11:38 AM
I have Pro Tools 9 installed on a Mac Book Pro with OS X 10.6.8. I installed Overloud's TH2 guitar amp simulator plug-in using the RTAS version. I can see the TH2 plug-in in the Digidesign plug-in folder along with all the plug-ins that came with Pro Tools 9. But when I set up a track and try to insert TH2 as a plug-in, it does not show up as an option to select. What do I have to do to get Pro tools to recognize the TH2 plug-in.

Thanks!

did you try an audio track (usually mono for guitar, but you can do stereo as well) and check under HARMONIC. If you still can't find it, go to Preferences and choose Category and Manufacturer for your plugin display. Then just go to the OVERLOUD entry.

If you still can't find it, re-install and make sure RTAS is checked, not just VST/AU.

Ed K
06-14-2013, 01:59 PM
I have tried a new audio track, both mono and stereo, and the TH2 plug-in does not show up under "insert" selection. When I adjust the plug-in preference to show both manufacturer and plug-in list, neither show as available when select inserts. Even though the TH2 plug-in shows up in the plug-in folder, protools can't see it. I have reistalled it making sure the "stand alone" version the RTAS version were both selected.

Could it be a setting in the TH2 software?

I really appreciate the help guys! Thanks!

Benoni
06-14-2013, 02:07 PM
I have tried a new audio track, both mono and stereo, and the TH2 plug-in does not show up under "insert" selection. When I adjust the plug-in preference to show both manufacturer and plug-in list, neither show as available when select inserts. Even though the TH2 plug-in shows up in the plug-in folder, protools can't see it. I have reistalled it making sure the "stand alone" version the RTAS version were both selected.

Could it be a setting in the TH2 software?

I really appreciate the help guys! Thanks!

Trash Preferences and Databases and try again. Be sure to restart the computer.

Ed K
06-14-2013, 03:33 PM
I have trashed the preferences and data bases, reinstalled TH2, and getting same result. I just realized when reviewing the digidesign plug-in folder that the TH2 plugin does show up, but it has a different extension that all the other plugin files. All the other files end in .dpm (ie. PLUGIN NAME.dpm), but the TH2 file ends in . component (TH2.component). Could this be my problem? How do I fix it?

Ed K
06-15-2013, 09:00 AM
Problem solved: Overloud has an incorrect file extension on the file they put in the Digidesign plug-in folder. They call it TH2.component but it should be TH2.dpm. When you change the file extension from .component to .dpm Pro Tools 9 then recognizes the TH2 plug-in.

Thanks to the tech guy at Sweetwater.com for figuring it out...

Thanks to everyone for your input!

Benoni
06-15-2013, 03:07 PM
Problem solved: Overloud has an incorrect file extension on the file they put in the Digidesign plug-in folder. They call it TH2.component but it should be TH2.dpm. When you change the file extension from .component to .dpm Pro Tools 9 then recognizes the TH2 plug-in.

Thanks to the tech guy at Sweetwater.com for figuring it out...

Thanks to everyone for your input!

hmm, I've never seen that happen. good to know.