PDA

View Full Version : Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD


dannymeltzer
05-28-2013, 03:51 PM
Hi,

I have had an issue that is creeping up more often lately, where plugins that I have on a track in PT will show active but are not actually operating, the audio is not being affected by the plugin. Sometimes the plugin will be working and then it will 'kick off' with no sign other than that the audio is not being affected. The plugin will not be in bypass, it shows like it's working, but the audio is not affected. Sometimes if I restart PT they will be working again. This has been happening with Waves V9 plugins, RTAS format, usually the Renaissance ones that I have been using regularly.

I am running PT10HD on a Quad Core 3.2 ghz Mac Pro under OS 10.6.8. Do I need to move up to OS 10.8? I have been reluctant to move off of 10.6.8 until I am forced to since it's so stable and usually changing OS's opens a can of worms with Pro Tools.

Any advice is appreciated, thanks!

Danny

DetroitT
06-02-2013, 04:23 PM
A few more specifics..
V9xxx? Waves native/TDM in native
PT's 10.X.X?
Drives?
Memory?
HD What? (TDM HDN HDX)

V9 Waveshell 9.2.220, PT's 10.3.5 working here.

Raoul23
04-15-2015, 01:27 AM
Hi,

I have had an issue that is creeping up more often lately, where plugins that I have on a track in PT will show active but are not actually operating, the audio is not being affected by the plugin. Sometimes the plugin will be working and then it will 'kick off' with no sign other than that the audio is not being affected. The plugin will not be in bypass, it shows like it's working, but the audio is not affected. Sometimes if I restart PT they will be working again. This has been happening with Waves V9 plugins, RTAS format, usually the Renaissance ones that I have been using regularly.

I am running PT10HD on a Quad Core 3.2 ghz Mac Pro under OS 10.6.8. Do I need to move up to OS 10.8? I have been reluctant to move off of 10.6.8 until I am forced to since it's so stable and usually changing OS's opens a can of worms with Pro Tools.

Any advice is appreciated, thanks!

Danny

Hi Danny did you get to the bottom of this. Im experiencing the same issues on a windows machine. Its driving me crazy!!

Andy Gone
04-16-2015, 07:56 AM
Any advice is appreciated, thanks!

Danny

Call tech support?

Raoul23
04-16-2015, 08:05 AM
Call tech support?


Tried that their reply was "never heard of it must be a pro tools issue" great huh :(

Andy Gone
04-17-2015, 09:05 AM
Tried that their reply was "never heard of it must be a pro tools issue" great huh :(

Avid tech support? Also, as DetroitT told, what are exactly your specs?

Raoul23
04-17-2015, 11:46 AM
I've found that turning DSP Cache off in the DSP window helps cure this issue along with the purge cache feature to

Table Syrup Records
04-17-2015, 10:41 PM
It's been a bit since I was running a PT10 setup, but I do know Waves 9 doesn't offer official support below OS10.7 though.

That may be an issue?

Pretty hard to really start troubleshooting an issue without first eliminating known compatibility guideline issues....
if you're not on a completely qualified setup, that is always your best starting point

Table Syrup Records
04-17-2015, 10:44 PM
Tried that their reply was "never heard of it must be a pro tools issue" great huh :(

I've never heard any form of response like that from Waves.

I see people say these things online, but I've never gotten any form of sarcasm or attitude from them whatsoever... not personally, not for clients, not for facilities I work in, not from anyone I know....

I'm always amazed when I read it online

Raoul23
04-18-2015, 01:59 AM
It's been a bit since I was running a PT10 setup, but I do know Waves 9 doesn't offer official support below OS10.7 though.

That may be an issue?

Pretty hard to really start troubleshooting an issue without first eliminating known compatibility guideline issues....
if you're not on a completely qualified setup, that is always your best starting point


I'm on a windows machine not Mac. I just find it strange that it's only certain waves plugs that so it :-(

Raoul23
04-18-2015, 02:00 AM
I've never heard any form of response like that from Waves.



I see people say these things online, but I've never gotten any form of sarcasm or attitude from them whatsoever... not personally, not for clients, not for facilities I work in, not from anyone I know....



I'm always amazed when I read it online


They have normally been ok with earlier support. But I just thought it was strange that was their reply :-(

Andy Gone
04-21-2015, 12:18 AM
I'm on a windows machine not Mac. I just find it strange that it's only certain waves plugs that so it :-(

The topic starter is on Mac. And his OS version seems to be not qualified compatible to Waves version.

I've never heard any form of response like that from Waves.

I see people say these things online, but I've never gotten any form of sarcasm or attitude from them whatsoever... not personally, not for clients, not for facilities I work in, not from anyone I know....

I'm always amazed when I read it online

Yup, I also see this here and there online, but I don't believe this could be the actual answer. If there is a version compatibility issue, Waves people make notice immediately, but even then they do not refuse to try getting it to work. From my experience they usually say something like "this is software X version Y which is not officially compatible to Waves version Z, but you could try this and this and see if it helps".