PDA

View Full Version : Tapping in beat markers?


elvolutionstudios
05-20-2013, 01:56 AM
Hello, is there a way to tap in beat markers with the keyboard in pro tools? This would be really useful for lining up two different audio tracks. Thanks much!

abblabla
05-20-2013, 02:48 AM
hello
to tap the tempo
disable the conductor
clic in the field Tempo in Transport window
use "T" to tap
(several taps...average)
you can copy it then to use it with conductor
abblabla

Top Jimmy
05-20-2013, 08:40 AM
Hello, is there a way to tap in beat markers with the keyboard in pro tools? This would be really useful for lining up two different audio tracks. Thanks much!

While you can use tap to set a tempo, you can't use it to generate bar|beat markers. For that, you can use "Idenify Beat" or "Beat Detective".


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk

elvolutionstudios
05-20-2013, 08:06 PM
thanks guys!