PDA

View Full Version : Lining a song up with EZ Drummer VI


phefner84
04-04-2013, 09:53 AM
So I can't take a click track so after getting the tempo of the song on PT I find a drum track on my keyboard that is the general grove I'm looking for and set the tempo and record it (zoom in move to the 1 measure so it is in time) and all the tracks. When I heard about and purchased EZD I was in heaven as all of the sudden my songs were more dynamic. The only problem is a couple of the songs the drums are out of sync with the tracks. It is really hard to find a drumbeat when the song isn't synced. Seems I heard of a way PT can do it itself. How do I line up the tracks with The EZD without rerecording everything? Thanks!

PS using PC with windows 7 and PT 10.

Emcha_audio
04-16-2013, 08:51 PM
You will have to use a mix of beat detective to split up the drum track into parts after printing them to audio tracks, and then either by using quantize or elastic audio you will be able to move the clips to the right beat. After that you can do a consolidate track to bring all of your clips back into one single file. Russ Hughes has a good video about it on his pro tools expert website.

part 1
http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/production-tricks/2012/8/9/edit-drums-using-the-pro-tools-ninja-method.html
Part 2
http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/production-tricks/2012/8/11/edit-drums-using-the-pro-tools-ninja-method-2.html

albee1952
04-16-2013, 09:54 PM
Its a much better idea to set the tempo in the session and use EZ Drummer first(instead of after). Even a simple 2 bar loop will work as a replacement for a click track(I agree they can be awful to listen to for an entire song). Simple percussion loops are easy with most any drum VI(even as simple as dropping midi notes on the instrument track, in GRID mode).