PDA

View Full Version : EQ Clipping


wizardwithyou
03-22-2013, 01:26 PM
Please help --I am clipping my 7 band eq in pro tools 10 but my track and master fader are not(clipping) is this ok and if not how can I fix

YYR123
03-22-2013, 01:36 PM
Input is clipped ?

Or you have modified the eq curve so much that the output is clipping?

Craig F
03-22-2013, 01:37 PM
are we talking the clip light in the in of the EQ?
do you hear it clip?

albee1952
03-22-2013, 06:36 PM
Where is the clip? I am guessing its the OUTPUT of the EQ plugin? That can happen if you are doing lots of boosting(one reason to use subtractive EQ first). Lowering the EQ input setting(or output setting) will solve that. Let's say you need to lower either setting by 3DB, show the volume line(EDIT window) and raise it by 3DB and your mix should be right where it was(minus the clipping):D

wizardwithyou
03-22-2013, 11:10 PM
I was clipping the out on the eq and didn't lower my input before posting my question and figured it out moments after I'm sorry but thanks for the answer man love to see this place helping people figure it all out. Again thank you...

P,B,S
04-22-2013, 04:09 AM
personally I like to insert a eq 7 plug first on every track.
You can use it like a trim plug but most importantly it shows how hot your levels actually are going to your plugs.
I keep my levels about the -12 range. I find this helps.
Iv yet to hear a plug I like running hot levels into but alot of plugs above that start to clip even if the meters dont show they are .

wizardwithyou
04-22-2013, 08:10 AM
Thanks for the tip, I will definitely keep this in mind...

YYR123
04-22-2013, 11:19 AM
Now I would probably put the channel strip on - I wonder how much it would load down the computer - I will try it on 10 tonight and then when 11 comes out

Can't wait for 11

Emcha_audio
04-23-2013, 06:56 AM
Now I would probably put the channel strip on - I wonder how much it would load down the computer - I will try it on 10 tonight and then when 11 comes out

Can't wait for 11

The channel strips is actually a pretty savvy low CPU eater.

At 512 sample 3 cpu 99% 96 stereo tracks;
328 eq3 7
or
212 channel strip.

This might look like a huge difference, but you have to factor in that the channel strips has eq, gate, compressor all bunched in one. And I was trying that on a laptop ;)