PDA

View Full Version : NI Massive and PT question


mhender
12-03-2009, 08:04 PM
And while I'm at it, when I try to use Native Instruments Massive softsynth in Pro Tools, every time I hit the space bar or return to stop playback, it resets all the filters in Massive to near zero. I have to recall the patch before every single playback to hear it correctly. I have looked through the midi prefs and don't see any kind of reset happening that should cause this. Any ideas?

sk8njam
04-21-2013, 11:04 PM
im bumping this because i have the same issue going on and cant find any info about it online anywhere.

same exact problem, i set my settings in massive and as soon as i hit return to go to beginning of session, or if i stop playback all of the "knobs" in massive reset to zero.

im running PT8 on Snow Leopard

musicman691
05-09-2013, 05:01 AM
The AAX version of Massive is running just fine, no knob reset here on PT 10.3.5 and OSX 10.8.2