PDA

View Full Version : DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available.


scottthafoo
05-02-2009, 11:59 PM
I'm trying to record audio from my Roland Fantom XR sound module into FL8 using midi & audio with my M-Box 2. Every time I select Digi Asio Driver in the FL8 mixer it brings up a prompt that says

"Error While Creating ASIO Driver"

then another prompt says

"Not Enough ASIO output channels available. At least 2 Channels are needed"

What could be creating this conflict?

Any help other than reinstall both would help! I've reinstalled askes Image-Line and FL8 forums. Nobody knows. You guys never let me down!

jstar
05-19-2009, 03:03 PM
it says the same thing for me im just trying to record with my condenser mic but yet that same thing comes up nd its been like that for months now...sighs...:confused:

DigiTechSupt
05-19-2009, 05:35 PM
Do you possibly have Digi hardware selected in the Sounds and Audio Devices panel? That may prevent the ASIO driver from loading - if the MME driver has control of the hardware, other applications won't be able to use it.

md2802
08-28-2009, 08:37 PM
Scottthafoo,

I had the same problem for ages... if you go to where you installed Pro Tools and there should be a folder there called "Drivers" (C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers) there should be a file there called "DigiDriver". run it and click "install". when it finnished i was able to use my mbox with fl8 again.

hope it helps

niconene
09-17-2009, 07:04 AM
Thank you for that answer, you´ve fixed my humor towards this M-Box. Now I can not only use it with FL 8, but also with reason, Audition, and so on.

Thanks again

eliyahu
03-11-2010, 08:40 PM
Hey..

I am running FL 9 on Mac OSX with Parallels and want to use the MBox 2 as a driver. When I open up Audio options in FL9, The Digidesign Driver is present but I keep getting this message "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. At Least 2 Channels are needed." Then it appears to be disabled. How Can I change this so that I can use the MBox as a Driver? Anyone?

Shan
03-11-2010, 08:57 PM
Hey..

I am running FL 9 on Mac OSX with Parallels and want to use the MBox 2 as a driver. When I open up Audio options in FL9, The Digidesign Driver is present but I keep getting this message "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. At Least 2 Channels are needed." Then it appears to be disabled. How Can I change this so that I can use the MBox as a Driver? Anyone?

ASIO in OSX? Don't you mean CoreAudio?

Shane

eliyahu
03-11-2010, 10:10 PM
No. It says ASIO. When I open FL 9 and go to option Audio settings, it says the Digidesign Driver is present but it is disabled..

Shan
03-11-2010, 10:15 PM
No. It says ASIO. When I open FL 9 and go to option Audio settings, it says the Digidesign Driver is present but it is disabled..
I just re-read your post and noticed you are running it in a VM so I'm not sure if this will even work. What you want to look for in FL is the DigiASIO driver, not the regular ASIO driver.

Shane

eliyahu
03-11-2010, 10:29 PM
I have The ASIO Digidesign Driver selected and it appears to be disabled. If you have any recommendations it would surely help? Thanks in advance...

filosofem
03-11-2010, 10:43 PM
In the I/O Audio Settings isn't Mbox 2 Listed? Picture (http://screencast.com/t/YzFjMjlm)

NickyDanger
04-17-2010, 11:48 AM
I'm trying to record audio from my Roland Fantom XR sound module into FL8 using midi & audio with my M-Box 2. Every time I select Digi Asio Driver in the FL8 mixer it brings up a prompt that says

"Error While Creating ASIO Driver"

then another prompt says

"Not Enough ASIO output channels available. At least 2 Channels are needed"

What could be creating this conflict?

Any help other than reinstall both would help! I've reinstalled askes Image-Line and FL8 forums. Nobody knows. You guys never let me down!


I am using FL Studio 9.0.(3?) and get the same error message. My interface is the Digidesign 003 Rack and have just installed the Digidesign ASIO driver. The ability to select Digidesign ASIO driver shows up in the list when looking at the Audio options tab. No audio currently comes out of my setup after these error messages come and go. Previously i've been using a presonus firebox with no problems at all. Any suggestions? Any pieces of the puzzle i've left out? I've seen similar issues here on this great forum but nothing with my specific setup and error messages.

I am also an advanced PC user (and mac) as I've built my PC and have hooked it up all myself. I scour forums and usually find an answer but this time to no avail. :confused:

frantik
04-17-2010, 09:00 PM
does asio4all work?

NickyDanger
04-19-2010, 01:20 PM
no it does not. and that feaure does not even work with my firebox (presonus). i also tried uninstalling 8.0.3 drivers and then using the archived 7.4 drivers. this time... no error but there is no sound when selecting it. also... now i can see the custom ASIO panel for digidesign. selecting device, buffer, etc. Vista Ultimate SP1 used in my setup. thoughts?

Nyhmesis
04-19-2010, 01:45 PM
Sad thing is I can get my mbox to work with everything BUT pro tools....:confused: