PDA

View Full Version : Command 8 and HD 192


kenscott1967
02-16-2009, 01:18 PM
I just purchased a Command 8 used. It did not come with software disc. I want to use it with my HD 192. I followed installation instructions correctly, I think. I updated the C8 firmware. under Machine Control I have enabled Command8, Port 1, ID 127, Preroll frames 90. I am running Protools 7.3.1 on a Dual 2.3 Ghz Power PC G5.

1. Command 8 is offline, what else do I need to do to get it to work with my protools.
2. please tell me how i get audio from the 192 to the Command 8 for monitoring purposes.

thanks for your help.

Ken

kenscott1967
02-16-2009, 03:08 PM
never mind.

I figured out that i had to set it up under Midi controllers, not machine control.

I also figured out that I need a special cable from the 192 to get audio to the C8, which i have now ordered and will have first thing in the morning.

if i am not in good shape by then, I will revise my questions.

thanks!