PDA

View Full Version : Pace Register Error 3 PT 8


a100man
01-03-2009, 08:50 AM
Hello,

I have a system I've been using with no issues since 6.4, 6.9, 7.0, 7.3. However when I installed PT 8, after rebooted I got the following message
"Pace Resister returned and error. Error #3". Then Protools will not launch and reports a runtime error.

I've tried updating the ilok drivers, and even did a total re-install of windows, but I continue to get this error.

I can post a sandra report if that would be helpful, but what I'd really like to know is what the Pace Register Error #3 means so that I can troubleshoot what's going on. Anyone know?

Thanks,
Greg

Premo
01-03-2009, 09:39 AM
Are you on an AMD Processor?
Alot of people have been having that error and not sure what the solution is other than reformat your drive and start fresh with just the OS and PT is the only thing I've seen 2 people get past that error. Or some people were using unsupported chipset/processor combos and some of them have stopped working apparently in PT 8. Digi doesn't test any AMDs anymore btw

Sandra report would probably help everyone help you. They are still trying to collect info on this error.

a100man
01-03-2009, 12:44 PM
I do indeed have an AMD Athlon XP processor. Here's the full report:


SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : DIGI002
User : Gregory Dreslinski
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+
Speed : 2.17GHz
Model Number : 3000 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache : 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set, 64 byte line size

System
System : eMachines Product Name
Mainboard : First International Computer, Inc. AU31
Bus(es) : ISA AGP PCI USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD TCB427G
Total Memory : 2GB DDR-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Nvidia Corp nForce2 AGP Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 167MHz (334MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 167MHz (334MHz data rate)

Video System
Desktop Monitors/Panels : 2
Monitor/Panel : Dell D1028L
Monitor/Panel : SyncMaster 793DF/793MB
Adapter : RADEON 7000 / RADEON VE Family (Microsoft Corporation)

Physical Storage Devices
WDC WD1600BB-22FTA0 (ATA) : 149GB (C:) (G:)
ST3300622A (ATA) : 279GB (F:)
eM Bay Reader (USB) : N/A (H:)
eM Bay Reader (USB) : N/A (I:)
eM Bay Reader (USB) : N/A (J:)
eM Bay Reader (USB) : N/A (K:)
_NEC DVD_RW ND-2500A (ATAPI) : N/A (D:)
LITE-ON CD-ROM LTN-487T (ATAPI) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
DIGI002 (C:) : 80GB (48GB, 60% Free Space) (NTFS) @ WDC WD1600BB-22FTA0 (ATA)
Audio (F:) : 279GB (154GB, 55% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3300622A (ATA)
CD-ROM/DVD (D:) : N/A @ _NEC DVD_RW ND-2500A (ATAPI)
CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : N/A @ LITE-ON CD-ROM LTN-487T (ATAPI)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ eM Bay Reader (USB)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ eM Bay Reader (USB)
Removable Drive (J:) : N/A @ eM Bay Reader (USB)
Removable Drive (K:) : N/A @ eM Bay Reader (USB)
PTREF (G:) : 69GB (69GB, 100% Free Space) (NTFS) @ WDC WD1600BB-22FTA0 (ATA)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 3 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Bluetooth Device : Microsoft Bluetooth Enumerator
Bluetooth Device : Microsoft Wireless Transceiver for Bluetooth 2.0
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Keyboard : HID Keyboard Device
Keyboard : Microsoft Keyboard Elite for Bluetooth (IntelliType Pro)
Mouse : Microsoft USB IntelliMouse Optical (IntelliPoint)
Mouse : HID-compliant mouse
Mouse : Microsoft IntelliMouse Explorer for Bluetooth (IntelliPoint)
Human Interface : Bluetooth HID Device
Human Interface : Bluetooth HID Device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : Microsoft USB IntelliMouse Optical
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : NVIDIA(R) nForce(TM) Audio Codec Interface
Device : NVIDIA(R) nForce(TM) MCP Audio Processing Unit (Dolby(R) Digital)

Communication Device(s)
Device : Standard Modem over Bluetooth link
Device : PCI SoftV92 Data Fax Modem with SmartCP

Network Printers
Model : \\BIOSTAR\Samsung ML-1740 Series

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86

Network Services
Adapter : NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Controller

Your2Eyeballs
01-04-2009, 04:10 AM
Hello,
did you downloaded the application, or upgraded via DVD?
Take a look into this thread: http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=234832
For me the DVD- installer solved all the problems.
Cheers

kdarbyshirebryant
01-04-2009, 05:42 AM
Are you on an AMD Processor?
Alot of people have been having that error and not sure what the solution is other than reformat your drive and start fresh with just the OS and PT is the only thing I've seen 2 people get past that error. Or some people were using unsupported chipset/processor combos and some of them have stopped working apparently in PT 8. Digi doesn't test any AMDs anymore btw

Sandra report would probably help everyone help you. They are still trying to collect info on this error.

Well you can add another person to that list. Downloaded PT8 upgrade - worked a charm on the laptop, failed on the AMD based desktop in exactly the way a100man describes.

I'll post a sandra report ASAP. I'd really like to know if a DVD based install really does work. And presumably I'd have to purchase said DVD too, which is frustrating after being entitled to the free download upgrade.

Kevin

a100man
01-04-2009, 07:41 AM
Yes I downloaded my copy of PT. I will look into acquiring a DVD unless someone says it didn't work for them...

sunburst79
01-04-2009, 08:32 AM
I have a Athlon64 3200+ machine with a VIA chipset I will check this on.

AndyJCP
01-04-2009, 09:03 AM
This is probably related to the Athlon XP processors.

See this thread:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=234575

Your2Eyeballs
01-05-2009, 04:39 AM
Well, Im on an Intel Pentium M, but as I said it: the errors were gone as I used the InstallerDVD.

a100man
01-06-2009, 10:57 AM
Digi, any progress on this?

DigiTechSupt
01-07-2009, 02:48 PM
We're still working on it..!

_DrAc_
01-07-2009, 03:35 PM
same for me AMD and can't get it to work. where would I be able to get a DVD copy.

kingchong
01-07-2009, 04:25 PM
Yea, I had the same problem. I had an AMD XP 3200+ with 2.2 GB ram. I did everything the same as you, uninstalling and reinstalling Windows, all new drivers, etc. I finally gave up and bought a new computer.. PT8 upgrade total: $1700 :o Everything works fine now tho

Esthetix
01-09-2009, 02:20 AM
Same error here, unable to launch PT on AMD :mad:

kdarbyshirebryant
01-20-2009, 01:41 PM
Same error here, unable to launch PT on AMD :mad:

Any progress on this Digi?

Jenk2k
01-22-2009, 06:42 AM
+1 for me

AMD 3000+ XP

Looking for the DVD in my town. ???

DigiTechSupt
01-27-2009, 08:49 AM
Any progress on this Digi?

Yes and, unfortunately, it's not good news. We've discovered a flaw in certain older AMD processors where they do not execute SSE instructions, even though they claim to. This is not something we'll be able to fix so the only remedy will be on the hardware end - upgrading to a newer processor that supports SSE properly.

We've amended our compatibility information to reflect this info:

Pro Tools 8 uses certain SSE instructions for drawing and other performance critical code. We have found that some older models of AMD chips from the Athlon 64 X2 (Athlon X2, AMD K9) family do not support specific SSE instructions used by Pro Tools, even though they claim to be SSE compliant. On these AMD computers, Pro Tools 8 will not launch. Unfortunately, this issue is not something we think can be fixed on our end, given the amount of custom recoding and testing that would be required. Current AMD chips and those manufactured in the last few years do support these SSE instructions.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=54&itemid=36858&langid=1

arnobg
01-27-2009, 08:57 AM
I installed PT8 from the dvd....on my Athlon XP 3000+ machine a few weeks ago....

no luck.

Hope digi solves this but doesn't look too positive without some hardware upgrades.

_DrAc_
02-03-2009, 03:37 PM
Thats sound like b.s sorry but I wish it was tested with all PC chips out there so people would know to stick with what they have and not wast money on somthing thats not going to work....Like my self I was good with Sonar 7, but jumped on the pt 8 train and now I can't run the app.

a100man
02-05-2009, 02:32 PM
Can anyone vouch for a Athlon X2 5000+ with PT8? I'm trying to get a system that works :confused:

bitterkitten
02-07-2009, 08:38 AM
Yeah. This does suck. I have been using an Athlon XP for years, same problem. So: refunds? I can't afford to upgrade all my hardware right now, and 8 is otherwise useless. Typically I know the answer is "no", but seeing as how there's been conflicting compatibility info up there, I think this should be taken into account.

Thanks very much for your help.

dj_scat
02-08-2009, 07:24 AM
Well I am glad I am not the only one experiencing this issue.

I have been getting this since 7.4.

Evertime I launch ProTools I get The Program Has Encountered an error and needs to close.

I am Running an Intel Quad Code Q6600.

I have contazcted technical support many times and was told it was my Intel G33 chipset which apparently is not supported, which does not make any sense. (and clearly wasn't written on the box)

I get this with 7.4 and 8.0 on SEVERAL computers and LAPTOPS.

Anybody else have any ideas As to why this would be ?

Bob Olhsson
02-08-2009, 08:13 AM
FWIW I ran into the same thing with a Dell 690 with Xenon dual core. I suspect it came from repeated PACE driver installation during a clean install of everything so there may be more than one issue. I did a second clean system install and the problem came right back.

I finally found a system restore point that worked and avoided installing the PACE driver again until yesterday when I had no choice. Everything seems fine now. Could be one faulty installer but it would probably take a week to figure out which one.

Johnbrit
03-16-2009, 09:24 AM
Any progress on this Digi?
Yes and, unfortunately, it's not good news. We've discovered a flaw in certain older AMD processors where they do not execute SSE instructions, even though they claim to. This is not something we'll be able to fix so the only remedy will be on the hardware end - upgrading to a newer processor that supports SSE properly.

We've amended our compatibility information to reflect this info:

OK, so what about all of us that bought PT LE 8.0 in good faith before you included this is your compatibility reference guide? I was not upgrading. I bought PT simply because somebody that I was working with insisted that I had it - industry standard and all that. (To be honest, I was quite happy with Sonar and Cubase.) Why don't you provide a downgrade v7.4 downloadable from your website for schmucks like me who are $300 out of pocket?

Looking at the number of posters that this has upset, I think it would be good PR if you could at least help.

idylldon
03-19-2009, 04:32 PM
OK, so what about all of us that bought PT LE 8.0 in good faith before you included this is your compatibility reference guide? I was not upgrading. I bought PT simply because somebody that I was working with insisted that I had it - industry standard and all that. (To be honest, I was quite happy with Sonar and Cubase.) Why don't you provide a downgrade v7.4 downloadable from your website for schmucks like me who are $300 out of pocket?

Looking at the number of posters that this has upset, I think it would be good PR if you could at least help.Agreed. I bought the upgrade in good faith and now you tell me I can't use it because I have an AMD processor that worked FINE with PT 7.4 but doesn't work with 8? Sorry, but you need to do something about this. I'll gladly jump through whatever hoops you deem necessary to get a refund.

Cheers,
--
Don

DigiTechSupt
03-20-2009, 02:16 PM
Agreed. I bought the upgrade in good faith and now you tell me I can't use it because I have an AMD processor that worked FINE with PT 7.4 but doesn't work with 8? Sorry, but you need to do something about this. I'll gladly jump through whatever hoops you deem necessary to get a refund.

Cheers,
--
Don

If you are on a machine affected by the lack of SSE instructions, please contact us using the Tech Support Request Form (http://www.digidesign.com/tsr) with information about your computer specs, your registered name and address and where and when you purchased Pro Tools 8.

idylldon
03-21-2009, 08:26 AM
If you are on a machine affected by the lack of SSE instructions, please contact us using the Tech Support Request Form (http://www.digidesign.com/tsr) with information about your computer specs, your registered name and address and where and when you purchased Pro Tools 8.

Before we go through this, I just want to verify the problem I'm having is due to this SSE instruction issue with AMD processors, because in another thread it appeared it might by due to spreading the workspace across two monitors. Here is my problem:

When I try to open EZdrummer, it takes forever to load and a check of the CPU usage shows 100%. Does this appear to be the SSE issue? If so, I'll fill out the form you mentioned and send it.

BTW, I'd MUCH rather be able to use PT 8 than get a refund. If I had the spare cash right now, I'd build a new machine that could accommodate it.

Thanks,
--
Don

quietP4
03-30-2009, 05:50 PM
Go to Computer > Properties > Advanced system settings

Under the Performance section, click on Settings, then go to the Data Execution Prevention tab and make sure the radio button is set to "Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only."

The couple of times I've encountered this error, the DEP setting was set to "Turn on DEP for all programs except the ones I select."

By default it should be set to the essential services setting, but I think some applications flip it.

See if that works.

DigiTechSupt
03-31-2009, 12:21 PM
Before we go through this, I just want to verify the problem I'm having is due to this SSE instruction issue with AMD processors, because in another thread it appeared it might by due to spreading the workspace across two monitors. Here is my problem:

When I try to open EZdrummer, it takes forever to load and a check of the CPU usage shows 100%. Does this appear to be the SSE issue? If so, I'll fill out the form you mentioned and send it.

BTW, I'd MUCH rather be able to use PT 8 than get a refund. If I had the spare cash right now, I'd build a new machine that could accommodate it.

Thanks,
--
Don

If you can get Pro Tools to launch and run, you do not have the SSE issue.

carlocarusi
08-19-2009, 10:31 AM
Has this problem been solved yet? Any news?
I cannot launch PT8 and I get the same error after installing.
I think I've uninstall and install several times, updated the drivers ilok and still nothing..
I had PT8 it in my drawer and hardware in the box since April.

Now I decided two move on after I purchased a new SATA drive and this is what I'm getting?

This really sucks DIGI...

Please tell me how can I dowload PT7 as my CD ROM is not reading the disk I have.
Will Rack 3 work with PT7?
Will PT7 work with my AMD Athlon processor?

zukker
01-30-2011, 01:28 PM
Yes and, unfortunately, it's not good news. We've discovered a flaw in certain older AMD processors where they do not execute SSE instructions, even though they claim to. This is not something we'll be able to fix so the only remedy will be on the hardware end - upgrading to a newer processor that supports SSE properly.

We've amended our compatibility information to reflect this info:

Pro Tools 8 uses certain SSE instructions for drawing and other performance critical code. We have found that some older models of AMD chips from the Athlon 64 X2 (Athlon X2, AMD K9) family do not support specific SSE instructions used by Pro Tools, even though they claim to be SSE compliant. On these AMD computers, Pro Tools 8 will not launch. Unfortunately, this issue is not something we think can be fixed on our end, given the amount of custom recoding and testing that would be required. Current AMD chips and those manufactured in the last few years do support these SSE instructions.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?navid=54&itemid=36858&langid=1


I've just bought M Box mini with ProTools 8 LE and I've done ALL of the tests and optimization and still can't launch the program due to Pace Register Error 3 PT 8/Can't intilize properly. On the product package it says nothing about not working med AMD...which sucks. So now I bought it and have to reclaim it? Is there anything more to do? I have a AMD Athlon (tm) XP 2200+ I guess they have the same problem?

sunburst79
01-30-2011, 02:24 PM
I've just bought M Box mini with ProTools 8 LE and I've done ALL of the tests and optimization and still can't launch the program due to Pace Register Error 3 PT 8/Can't intilize properly. On the product package it says nothing about not working med AMD...which sucks. So now I bought it and have to reclaim it? Is there anything more to do? I have a AMD Athlon (tm) XP 2200+ I guess they have the same problem?

If you getting the message you have the faulty SSE issue. Blame AMD for producing less than compliant processors not Digi or Avid.

I'm not trying to sound mean or anything but that processor and mobo is what 8+ years old now? Its replacement the Athlon 64 came out back in 2003. Almost any second hand PC is going to offer you drastically improved performance. Upgrading is not a bad thing. Keep your old faithful Athlon XP for a internet machine.

Also FWIW I had a Athlon XP machine here last summer that I refurbished for a buddy that had no computer and its not just PT with this issue. There were a couple of other programs that refused to install. As I recall it was Media Player Classic and possibly Flash.

Also if you get a hold of Avid CSA in the meantime and explain the problem they should send you 7.4 download links which should run on your current rig.