PDA

View Full Version : Does it actually work?


Soundtrack2life
12-12-2008, 08:07 AM
I have had PTLE for about a year. Last week I made the jump to PTHD2. I would really like to mate up a Digi controller with it. But after my PTHD2 purchase I have no big cash left for a C24 so I am looking at a used Command 8. After searching this forum all I keep seeing is post on how the Command 8 is always "Offline". The last thing I want / need are problems!! Plus when PT8 comes out will this fix the issues or will Digi drop it as a compatible controller.
Joe

DigiTechSupt
12-12-2008, 10:06 AM
The Command|8 should work fine - what posts are you looking at, exactly?

And it will be qualified for Pro Tools 8 as well - we don't have plans on dropping it any time soon.

mixer
12-12-2008, 10:06 AM
Works wonderfully on my hd4

Soundtrack2life
12-13-2008, 05:36 AM
The Command|8 should work fine - what posts are you looking at, exactly?

And it will be qualified for Pro Tools 8 as well - we don't have plans on dropping it any time soon.

Here is a quick search of the Command 8 forum . . . .

http://duc.digidesign.com/search.php?searchid=793216

No exact post just general.
Joe

Guitarfool5931@yahoo.com
12-14-2008, 09:42 PM
I have a command that works great but if you had your heart set out for a command24 then I would say just save up for it and wait a while. Those things look awesome!

DigiTechSupt
12-15-2008, 02:47 PM
Here is a quick search of the Command 8 forum . . . .

http://duc.digidesign.com/search.php?searchid=793216

No exact post just general.
Joe

You have to remember this is a forum where people are usually going to talk about their problems, and rarely will come here to say 'everything is working great'.

play4keeps
12-15-2008, 04:29 PM
You have to remember this is a forum where people are usually going to talk about their problems, and rarely will come here to say 'everything is working great'.

Sad but so true:o

Soundtrack2life
12-15-2008, 05:00 PM
You have to remember this is a forum where people are usually going to talk about their problems, and rarely will come here to say 'everything is working great'.

Good point. Looks like I will grab one right after the holidays. Any other Digi control surface just is not in the budget at this point.
Thanks,
Joe

D3lta
01-14-2009, 06:56 PM
You have to remember this is a forum where people are usually going to talk about their problems, and rarely will come here to say 'everything is working great'.

That's why it's depressing sometimes to be in the IT Field.

SaxMan2150
01-15-2009, 03:31 PM
I've been using the Command 8 for about 3 years now.
Had the scratchy control room pot replaced under warranty.
It has worked great each & every time I use it (everyday) since.


-------------------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools LE 8.0, Digi002R, Command8, MPTK2
WinXP Pro SP3, ADS Pyro FW, Asus A8N-E
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+,1GB Corsair DDR 400 ram
-------------------------------------------------------------