PDA

View Full Version : Blinking STOP/PLAY transport buttons PLAYBACK ISSUE


guitarman6
08-26-2008, 05:08 AM
Hello,

I have been getting frustrated with an issue I have had happen before in certain sessions. Here is what happens:

- I press space bar to begin playback and on the transport the stop button and play button blink once together and then the play button blinks a few more times and I get no playback.

I am able to close sessions this happens with and open others which playback fine so I'm able to pinpoint the specific sessions this happens in. I fear I accidentally turned on some weird sync or something that I don't know about and that is my problem. This is very frustrating though as you can imagine because if I am working on a session and this happens my work comes to an abrupt stop. Sometimes restarting my entire system solves this issue.

Has anyone had this happen to them and what did you do to fix the problem? Thanks in advance for your help and sorry if there is already a thread for this, but I couldn't find anything.

-Theo

Phil Ogden
08-26-2008, 05:29 AM
Is Dynamic Transport engaged?

http://www.myspace.com/philogg

The Dougfather
08-26-2008, 05:35 AM
I had this in LE 7 and it's a buffer error less the dialogue box, hence the confusion. try adjusting the HW buffer when this happens and playback should resume.

guitarman6
08-27-2008, 02:35 AM
Checked H/W buffer and changed to 1024 samples. RTAS Processors running = 2, CPU Usage Limit = 90%, DAE Playback Buffer = 8. Still have the same problem when I set all that and try to playback from the session. Blinking STOP button and then 3 blinks from PLAY button (looks like its trying to sync to something but I have no idea what since I have nothing selected to sync).

guitarman6
08-27-2008, 02:37 AM
Dynamic transport is not engaged. I tried engaging it and it still gave me the same problem.

The Dougfather
08-27-2008, 03:33 AM
Are you using an external firewire drive?

Your not trying to playback your Pro Tools sessions from your system drive are you?

Phil Ogden
08-27-2008, 04:48 AM
Checked H/W buffer and changed to 1024 samples. RTAS Processors running = 2, CPU Usage Limit = 90%, DAE Playback Buffer = 8. Still have the same problem when I set all that and try to playback from the session. Blinking STOP button and then 3 blinks from PLAY button (looks like its trying to sync to something but I have no idea what since I have nothing selected to sync).

Not sure it's a fix for the transport issue, but I'd certainly reduce the DAE playback buffer to the default 2.

What about pre-roll? Have you got this engaged and, if so, what's it set to in the meter?

http://www.myspace.com/philogg

gdugan
08-27-2008, 11:29 AM
Sounds like it might be pre-roll and/or metronome count-off. See "Click Options" and "Enabling Click" on p. 323-324 of the PT Reference Guide.

Earthling
08-27-2008, 07:39 PM
I had the exact problem you are describing, consistently occuring... but only when using the Melodyne plug-in for some reason. I tried higher HW buffer settings, even the highest 1024 & it made no difference. Once I disabled one of the RTAS CPU processors to "1", the problem completely went away. Had 12 seperate instances of Melodynes inserted on 12 seperate audio tracks, w/HW buffer set to 64 & everything ran perfectly fine.

For me, this weird problem never occurred at all before LE 7.4.2. So is it the 3rd party plug, or 7.4.2? None of my up to date RTAS plugs cause this though, only Melodyne (1.0.3). So when I'm doing a vox tracking & tuning session, for now I just disable the 2nd processor. The Digi pdf manual does mention something about this ( I think it's on page 38 ), but it's very brief & sort of vague information.

But I did have the exact same STOP/PLAY blinking transport buttons issue.

G5 Dual Core 2.0Ghz
4GB Ram
OSX 10.5.4
002R
PT LE 7.4.2

Matt Darcy
08-28-2008, 03:41 AM
I have this exact same issue very occasionally.

I asked this very question to the forums, and got some great reponses about me accidentally enabling certain modes, which I could have done so just closed pro-tools and re-opened again and all was well.

After that is happened a few more times, and I've walked through what I had done/was doing and looked at the screen based on the advice given to me, and found that none of the resposes actuall matched my issue.

This happens on a random and non-frequent case, but I have exactly the same issue as the original poster, and closing pro-tools and re-opening it fixes it.

I'm yet to find a fix, but as this happens rarely it's not a big deal for me, 30 seconds to restart pro-tools isn't the end of the world

jeffpardo
09-26-2008, 09:03 AM
Just registered here on the forum....I'm having this same issue as well....I mostly notice it when creating new sessions, not so much when opening existing sessions.

Anybody else having this issue? Any fix on the way, Mr Digi?

DigiTechSupt
09-29-2008, 08:17 AM
Just registered here on the forum....I'm having this same issue as well....I mostly notice it when creating new sessions, not so much when opening existing sessions.

Anybody else having this issue? Any fix on the way, Mr Digi?

Knowing more about your system would help a lot. See the Help Us Help You thread...

Most of these play/stop issues have been fixed in recent CS releases for Pro Tools. If you continue to experience problems, it's most likely due to having incompatible plug-ins installed, you're engaging a particular mode, you have a very short selection and don't realize it or there are other configuration issues that would need to be sorted out.

3ngin33r
10-01-2008, 12:31 PM
Hey people,

Unfortunately, this issue is a longstanding one. Much of what I've read on the forum about this particular anomaly is consistent with what I would certainly call a "bug", especially considering it occurs cross-platform with an incredible variety of hardware/3rd-party software implementation. There are posts dating back 4-5 years about this and as far as I know it hasn't been fixed.

It's been happening to me intermittently for years...for me, it's usually brought on by a period of inactivity...taking some sort of break for an inordinate amount of time. I thought that was it...usually a quit/restart of PT does the trick...you can't just close/re-open the session.

However, the fact that it still happens at all is absolutely effing ridiculous. It's program-related for sure. It used to happen to me even BEFORE I had installed any 3rd-party plugs OR any Digi software bundled with PT, so I don't want to hear it.

I've been running PTLE on a G5 for years with Avastor HDX drives. I've used other drives and it happened then too. All this switching parameters and settings and preferences and resetting junk is putting a Band-Aid on a laceration that obviously needs a few stitches. I mean, SO WHAT I can turn it off and turn it back on again and it MIGHT work for a bit before it happens again...but everyone KNOWS that no one should HAVE TO.

Fix it already, and show us that you REALLY care Digi.

Thnx.

DigiTechSupt
10-02-2008, 03:03 PM
Fix it already, and show us that you REALLY care Digi.


As I mentioned above, 7.4 and certain recent CS releases for 7.4 should have addressed a majority of any play/stop issues. There was only one that exhibited itself in our testing (and even that was much less frequently) - if you leave your computer on and Pro Tools session open for extended periods (like more than 4-6 hours). All others seemed to be fixed or reduced greatly in frequency.

Reesho
12-03-2008, 05:35 PM
PT LE 7.4.2 on a Mac Pro 8 core OSX 10.5.4

I leave the computer inactive for a few hours with a PT session open and yes there it is - the non-functional blinking play button. It's as if PT over an extended period of inactivity loses touch with the hardware or something. Anyway a reboot of PT gets it working again. Having said that I have to agree that rebooting should not be necessary so I guess we still don't have an ideal world. But we're workin' on it right Digi? ;)

abdallah_harati
12-05-2008, 01:11 PM
Checked H/W buffer and changed to 1024 samples. RTAS Processors running = 2, CPU Usage Limit = 90%, DAE Playback Buffer = 8. Still have the same problem when I set all that and try to playback from the session. Blinking STOP button and then 3 blinks from PLAY button (looks like its trying to sync to something but I have no idea what since I have nothing selected to sync).

Perfect! It worked here and solved the problem. I noticed it happens more with MIDI. I never experienced it with pure audio recording before.

Thanks for helping! :-)

altavek
12-05-2008, 02:32 PM
We run into this problem constantly and it's crazy-making. There's some common key command that is standard in every other app except in PT, and it activates either the Metronome or the Tempo Ruler enable, resulting in flashing transport buttons.

Conclusion: check your transport using expanded view w/ MIDI controls and disable Metronome and Tempo Ruler.

skilletaudio
12-12-2009, 09:00 AM
for now I just disable the 2nd processor.
Changing the processor used to something else and then back to the previous setting fixed it for me without restarting.

mushoo
07-05-2011, 05:19 PM
Reviving a dead thread - I've got this, or something VERY similar, happening in PT 9.0.3. (Haven't tried 9.0.4 yet).

It's more consistent, now, and has a workaround, but still frustrating. Basically, whenever I do a bounce to disk (to mp3, specifically) on certain sessions, afterwards I get the play/stop flash behavior - only the buttons don't actually flash. I hit play, PT thinks, then stops. The 'fix' is to open the Playback Engine dialog, switch the hardware buffer to something else, then switch it back, then close the PB Engine window.

The workaround 'works' most of the time but it's still very frustrating.

PT 9.0.3, Complete Toolkit, OSX 10.6.6, Mac Pro 8 Core 3ghz, 5gb RAM. Current plugins in the session: Reaktor, Massive, Omnisphere, Maschine, Decapitator, McDSP ML4000. Using Pro Tools Aggregate IO.

The golfer
07-06-2011, 04:00 AM
I have this problem once in a while. Hitting the "alt option" key resumes normal operation.

Arno Peeters
07-06-2011, 07:00 AM
With me it never went away... PT9.03 with CMPT on Snow Leopard.
Good to stumble upon this tread (searching for something entirely different) to notice I'm not alone on this.

colinmansfield
07-06-2011, 09:13 AM
Reviving a dead thread - I've got this, or something VERY similar, happening in PT 9.0.3. (Haven't tried 9.0.4 yet).

It's more consistent, now, and has a workaround, but still frustrating. Basically, whenever I do a bounce to disk (to mp3, specifically) on certain sessions, afterwards I get the play/stop flash behavior - only the buttons don't actually flash. I hit play, PT thinks, then stops. The 'fix' is to open the Playback Engine dialog, switch the hardware buffer to something else, then switch it back, then close the PB Engine window.

The workaround 'works' most of the time but it's still very frustrating.

PT 9.0.3, Complete Toolkit, OSX 10.6.6, Mac Pro 8 Core 3ghz, 5gb RAM. Current plugins in the session: Reaktor, Massive, Omnisphere, Maschine, Decapitator, McDSP ML4000. Using Pro Tools Aggregate IO.

I have a similar problem in 8.0.5 (and previous v 8.0.x), where I press play, the Stop button flashes for some time and play eventually starts. If I have MIDI or Instrument tracks, they will start right awawy, with any audio coming in a few seconds late, emulating a train wreck. "Touching" the playback options (changing the number of processors or the buffer size) usually fixes this.

mushoo
07-10-2011, 11:52 AM
Fun new twist to my version of the issue (whatever it actually is): If I try and do two bounces in a row, without touching the playback options, PT freezes. Hard. My guess is because it's in bounce mode and trying to play, but never gets the CPU error (I have RTAS error reporting turned off), so it just locks up waiting for the playhead to start, but never throwing an error.

HarryPotter
01-09-2012, 05:19 PM
:-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-):-)

I know the answer. Very simple. Make sure the viewing window is fully within the framing of the screen. If it's the slightest bit hidden by the border, the annoying blink will continue.

blackelk
06-02-2014, 02:02 PM
Wow, I get this bug in PT11 on Windows (and PT10). It's actually been in every version I've tried since early 2012.

I don't think the PT version I ran in 2010 had this issue (can't remember version #), and I didn't record in 2011. So I was pretty not-happy after spending more cash on PT plugs and mBox only to have this issue crop up.

My workaround sucks, I sometimes have to reboot my mBox sound card & PC about 4 times in a row. I never had this many issues with Ableton Live, actually zero issues with Ableton except I don't like it's mixer, but no bugs like this.

It happened again this weekend ONLY recording MIDI files, when using Virtual Instruments. I thought my new SSD would maybe help (shot in the dark), but no.

I thought spending $2K on a Mac would fix this, but apparently from what other posters say they have same play not working issues on Mac's too.

You can't adjust the buffer size in PT11, only from the sound card applet, so not sure if that will help... I'll have to experiment... although a fix would be best.

Running v11.0.1 on Win 7 Home x64.