PDA

View Full Version : Can Pro Control work with mpowered?


Tao Jones
06-13-2008, 11:37 AM
There's a thread down at the bottom asking if it could work with LE. Someone gave a suggestion of using the control surface personality from HD and put it in the LE folders. The guy who was curious about it hasn't responded back with the results. I'm just wondering if this could work with mpowered? Likely no right since the c24 doesn't work with mpowered. I've been looking for a control surface forever... I have a motormix but can't find a damn motormate anywhere. I want full integration with pro tools but the command 8 isn't expandable. Not interested with the 003 not c24 since I just want a controller, not preamps nor an interface. a used procontrol seems to be the ticket but it's hd only?
I'm hoping digi comes out with an new expandable command 8. i would like that.

Tao Jones
06-13-2008, 11:47 AM
hey so i read some more and it seems like it works for LE. So i guess the big question is ... would it work for mpowered? (please... please..)

thanks

Tao Jones
06-13-2008, 04:38 PM
nevermind, i totally spaced and forgot there's no ethernet control option for mpowered.