View Full Version : Comman 8 HOW TO START USIN' IT??

05-30-2008, 06:47 PM
I have a problem with offline thing, i read many many posts and i have no clear answer so far. do i have 2 connect 2x midi cables midi in and out, from mbox to command? or usb is enough?

05-30-2008, 07:11 PM


05-30-2008, 09:07 PM
Do I use it with STAND ALONE MODE? please help me, im fightin with it like 6 hours and still nothing!

The Night Train
05-30-2008, 09:56 PM
USB alone should be fine.. been using it that way for years..

Sounds like you have it declared in "peripherals" ok but maybe the wrong MIDI ports selected or driver install error..


Check in "Device Manager" to see if the Command|8 Driver looks to be installed ok..
(right click "my computer" choose "manage" - then select "device manager" - Command * should be showing up under "sound, video and game controllers" with no yellow exclamation point or question mark..)

The Command|8 driver is an option when installing Pro Tools. If this driver was never originally installed, one thing you can do is go to add/remove programs and "modify" the Pro Tools LE install. Leave all of the "install options" checked as they were before but just alos add a check in the box for "Command|8 Driver"..


Make sure after its chosen as the controller in Pro Tools that the correct ports are selected for it...

Click Setup > Peripherals > MIDI Controllers

type should be command8
"Receive from" and "Send to" ports should be "command8, port 1"
# of channels = 8

05-30-2008, 10:59 PM
Thanks for the reply, I did everything like You said, now i have the C8 in audio drivers n stuff, but when i turn on pro tools, it just doesn't see it. I also noticed that when i want to update Command's firmware it says "unable to locate the command8, check connections", USB is connected, Drivers are installed, but yeah, now it doesn't work. I spent $1300 just to get a piece of what? undetectable hardware to be honest im disappointed with this board. i just thought ill plug it and it's gonna work, now im readin' million of posts and still no clear answer. what bout midi cables? do i have to connect them from mbox to command?

05-31-2008, 08:11 AM
Ok so, I send information from Command8 to pro tools, Faders work, and all the buttons work, BUT I STILL HAVE OFFLINE MSG!! I don't have the info back from pro tools!! anybody knows this problem? I can't upgrade my firmware, It doesn't work like it should work. I see people use it but there are no answers?