PDA

View Full Version : roland fantom x6, mv-8800, pro tools and MIDI


D.O.T
05-09-2008, 11:26 AM
can somebody help me? I'm tryin to connect everything, i already figured out half of it, my main problem is that i can't send notes from fantom to mv because i can't connect midi out from fantom to midi in of mv, why... becuase mv's midi in is already connected with midi out of pro tools. if somebody knows how 2 connect all the cables together, any tips, tricks whatever i'll be grateful..

thanks

accession
05-09-2008, 12:45 PM
Do you need both the fantom x6 and the mv-8800 sending MIDI to Pro Tools?
- If so, you're best to purchase a dedicated MIDI interface (rather than fuss with merge boxes).
- If not, just plug your X6 OUT -> Pro Tools IN.

Then, select MIDI Thru in Pro Tools, assign the MIDI track outputs/channels to the respective device, record enable the MIDI track...

...Sorted!

D.O.T
05-09-2008, 01:29 PM
yeah, i want both runnin at the same time.. what do you mean by

"- If so, you're best to purchase a dedicated MIDI interface (rather than fuss with merge boxes)."

i'm tryin 2 figure out how 2 do it, i don't know which midi and how should be connected now.. it feels like there's one more MIDI IN missin in MV MPC has 2 MIDI ins.. any other suggestions?

all i wanna do is.. use MV as my main sequencer and drum machine, fantom as synth, then i wanna drop my track 2 pro tools but in separate tracks... drums, hi hat, piano etc in sep tracks.

Thanks for the reply accession! appreciated

accession
05-09-2008, 07:20 PM
Sorry, scrap what I said, I didn't consider that the MV-8800 is to be your sequencer (rather than MIDI sequencing straight out of Pro Tools).

Looking at the rear panel...
http://www.playback.fr/produits/ROLAND/images/MV8800_3.jpg
...you have 2 MIDI outs and 1 MIDI in.

How about:
X6 (OUT) -> MV-8800 (IN) (to record your synth playing into the MV-8800 sequencer)
MV-8800 (OUT1) -> X6 (IN) (to sequence your synth)
MV-8800 (OUT2) -> Pro Tools (IN) (with Pro Tools set to SLAVE, and therefore will stop/start with your MV-8800 while also being tempo locked)

Re: MIDI Merge --> allows two device outputs to connect to a single MIDI input.

D.O.T
05-11-2008, 07:28 AM
thanks again, i already solved the problem, but i appreciate for your help, i have 1 thing 2 say, i can't connect fantom in to mv out and mv out to fantom in because i'm havin a feedback loop problem then. besides i have to connect pro tools midi out to mv's or fantom's midi in so pro tools is the master midi device and fantom and mv are slaves.. but it's all good!