PDA

View Full Version : HOW I CAN DO MONITOR ON MASTER FADER


CZARUŚ
01-04-2007, 09:57 AM
HELLO
i want to have monitor control to the master fader it's possible or not ?
thx

SteveGam
01-04-2007, 10:03 AM
Below the solo trim knob is a button labeled "mix to monitors"
When enabled your master fader is sent to the local monitors. NOTE: solo buttons will override the master mix listen.

enjoy,

Steve

CZARUŚ
01-04-2007, 01:14 PM
but I made monitor on this desk and I don't use mastr fader ( mix L/R) only aux send and mayby is some trick to control level of monitor knobe to the master fader in yamaha is pm5 rh i can use some trick and do cue level on fader
new version digigo have monitor to master fader switch
thx

SteveGam
01-04-2007, 02:53 PM
Sorry I misunderstood what you were trying to do.
I don't think it's currently possible to use the master fader as a solo level but I agree you should be able to do this. It's just a matter of patching the solo bus to the mains fader. How bout it software boys?

-Steve

mixFarm
03-31-2007, 12:46 PM
only with a trick: i suggest you do not use the L/R bus. route the monitor outs to a AES output. a XLR cable to a AES input. patch these inputs to a stereo channel and set the routing of that channel to LR. put that channel somewhere not important on the console, make it automation and solo safe, and you are in business!!! set the levels right and you are done. you can patch the inputs to more channels and use them for more monitor busses over direct outs!!! very cool!!!

i hope that helped and showed you the big possibilities of the console.

Sheldon Radford
03-31-2007, 09:37 PM
Good suggestion. A few other ways to do this are covered in this thread. (http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.php?Cat=&Number=1094640&page=1&view=collapsed&sb=5&o=&fpart=1#1094640)

Sheldon