PDA

View Full Version : Midi Sync


RUNDMOD4MUSIC
08-29-2005, 04:41 AM
Hello everyone I have an ensoniq TS-12 keyboard and I want to sync my Timing up to the protools click track. My sequence is already done on the ensoniq. How would I go about doing that?

bigsixx
09-09-2005, 05:05 PM
dude you got to find out how to set up your equipment to slave i don t know exactly how to use the item you have but i do know you gotta set it to be the slave, and it should have a sync option in it if it has midi controls

taylor_s
09-14-2005, 11:15 PM
Go midi out your pro tools system and into the ensoniq keyboard. In the midi drop down menu make sure that you are sending out midi beat clock. On the EPS, set the clock source to EXTERNAL. Push play on the EPS then record/play on pro-tools.

Pythagor
09-15-2005, 03:19 AM
As i remember exactly TS-12 doesn't like any external sync. Our one freezed ever time. We sent midiclick from TS to Cubase and MTC from Cubase to PT internally
leo