PDA

View Full Version : duplicated tracks dont match up with the grid ?


drae
07-19-2005, 08:40 PM
hi. iv'e never had this problem before, but now im running pro-tools 6.9 and everytime i duplicate a track, the audio file doesn't stay in the grid - its always slightly too long or short? (like one 64th note out) and even though the original track is perfectly cut to the grid ?
any ideas ?

gio.g
07-26-2005, 04:33 PM
Just came up against the same thing during a session tonight ...... had to do lots of loop duplicating etc. and noticed a random shortening & extending of the file length by very short, and seemingly random, amounts.

Must be a bug in 6.9

Any ideas on this Digi?

Ciao ......

Gio

Andre Knecht
07-26-2005, 08:00 PM
By your description of things, it sounds like you’re facing the “sample rounding” issue described in the PT 6.9 Reference Guide, on page 245:

Sample Rounding and Edit Operations
When audio material in Pro Tools is sample-
based, some amount of sample-rounding may
occur with some edits when the Main Time
Scale is set to Bars|Beats. This is most evident
when you need audio regions to fall cleanly on
the beat (as when looping) and notice that the
material is sometimes a tick or two off. With a
few simple precautions, this can be avoided.
When selecting audio regions to be copied, du-
plicated, or repeated, make sure to select the ma-
terial with the Selector (enable Grid mode for
precise selections), or set the selection range by
typing in the start and end points in the Event
Edit area. Do not select the material with the
Grabber (or by double-clicking with the Selec-
tor). This ensures that the selection will be pre-
cise in terms of bars and beats (and not based on
the length of the material in samples).

I hope this helps.

Jason L. Jones
08-01-2005, 02:14 PM
Hey man, just use the repeat command instead of duplicate. It's apple + R , and it's sample accurate. Duplicate is not sample accurate, as stated earlier it rounds. Good luck, and happy editing!!!

J